Physician Assistant Jobs in Michigan, United States

10,000 jobs available

Find Physician Assistant opportunities in Michigan, United States. Browse 10,000 open positions from top employers in the area.

Showing 15 of 10,000 jobs

Physician Assistant - Cardiology - Surgical First Assist - Part-Time - Sheridan, MI

SHERIDAN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Sheridan,MI,USA Part-time

Specialty Clinic / Cardiology at Sheridan Community Hospital provides comprehensive cardiac care to rural Michigan. The Physician Assistant delivers outpatient, inpatient, and procedural services, including surgical first‑assist for cardiovascular cases, while collaborating closely with cardiologists and surgeons.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

DOCS Health

Lansing, MI, USA Contract On-site $550 - $550 / day

DOCS Health seeks a Physician Assistant to partner as an independent contractor, delivering health readiness services to U.S. military reserve members. The role focuses on weekend deployments with occasional weekday duties across Michigan, supporting physical health assessments, reviewing medical histories, interviewing personnel, and documenting findings for readiness classification.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

DOCS Health

Grayling, MI, USA Contract On-site $550 - $550

Independent contractor Physician Assistant supporting military health readiness, primarily on weekends with occasional weekdays. Provides physical health assessments, reviews medical records, interviews service members, documents findings, and works across various locations including remote installations.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

DOCS Health

Grand Ledge, MI, USA Contract On-site $550 - $550 / day

Physician Assistant role providing independent contractor services to military personnel, focusing on health readiness assessments and documentation.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant P11

State of Michigan

Grand Rapids, MI, US Full-time On-site $38 - $55 / hour

The Physician Assistant P11 role at Michigan Veteran Homes in Grand Rapids supports physicians in delivering comprehensive care to a primarily geriatric population. Working under a valid PA license, the assistant conducts medical assessments, performs procedures, and provides primary clinical therapy within a CMS‑certified long‑term care facility.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

Comprehensive Rehab Consultants

East Lansing,MI,USA Full-time On-site $75,000 - $95,000 / year

Physician Assistant on the Rehabilitation Consulting team at Comprehensive Rehab Consultants, delivering Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation services in skilled nursing facilities. Provides specialized PM&R care, collaborates daily with PT, OT, and SLP teams, leads multidisciplinary meetings, and drives patient functional outcomes.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

DOCS Health

Augusta, MI, USA Contract On-site

DOCS Health seeks a Physician Assistant to serve as an independent contractor supporting military readiness. The PA will conduct physical health assessments, review medical histories, and interview service members to identify immediate health concerns, including behavioral health.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

DOCS Health

Grand Rapids, MI, USA Contract On-site $550 - $550

DOCS Health seeks a Physician Assistant to serve as an independent contractor under the Reserve Health Readiness Program, delivering health readiness services to U.S. military reserve components. The PA will conduct physical health assessments, review medical histories, interview service members, and document findings for readiness classification.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

DOCS Health

Marquette, MI, USA Contract On-site $12,100 - $12,100 / month

DOCS Health seeks a Physician Assistant to serve as an independent contractor under the Reserve Health Readiness Program, delivering medical readiness services to U.S. military reserve units. The role focuses on weekend shifts with occasional weekday duties across various locations, including remote installations.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

DOCS Health

Battle Creek, MI, USA Contract On-site $550 - $550 / day

DOCS Health seeks a Physician Assistant to serve as an independent contractor under the Reserve Health Readiness Program, providing weekend and occasional weekday health readiness services to U.S. military reserve units across multiple branches. The PA will conduct physical health assessments, review medical histories, interview service members, identify urgent concerns, and document findings in a proprietary system.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

DOCS Health

Saginaw, MI, USA Contract On-site

DOCS Health seeks a Physician Assistant to serve as an independent contractor under the Reserve Health Readiness Program. The role focuses on weekend deployments and occasional weekday shifts across various military installations in Michigan.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

DOCS Health

Detroit, MI, USA Contract On-site

DOCS Health seeks a Physician Assistant to serve military personnel as an independent contractor. The role focuses on weekend and occasional weekday physical health assessments, reviewing medical histories, interviewing service members, identifying urgent concerns—including behavioral health—and documenting findings in a proprietary readiness system.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant

DOCS Health

Kalamazoo, MI, United States Contract On-site $550 - $550

Physician Assistant needed to provide independent contractor health readiness services to U.S. military reserve members. Work primarily weekends, occasional weekdays, in Kalamazoo, MI, with travel to remote installations.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant (Part-time)

Comprehensive Rehab Consultants

Tawas City, MI, USA Part-time On-site $75 - $75 / hour

Comprehensive Rehab Consultants (CRC) provides specialized Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation services in skilled nursing facilities. As a part-time Physician Assistant you will deliver PM&R care, collaborate with interdisciplinary therapy teams, and lead clinical initiatives to improve patient outcomes at the Tawas City, MI location.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant - Inboxologist

Corewell Health

Bridgman, MI Full-time Remote

Corewell Health is seeking an experienced Physician Assistant for an Inboxologist position in Southwest Michigan, based at the Primary Care Bridgman - Medical Group South site. The role primarily manages in-basket items for on-site primary care providers, including second-level triage, medication refills, lab results, patient advice, and MyChart messages, with documentation and EHR work.

Last seen Aug 21, 2026
View details Apply

Physician Assistant Jobs in Michigan: FAQ

How many Physician Assistant jobs in Michigan are open right now?

10,000 Physician Assistant jobs in Michigan are live on NextGig, all seen active within the last 45 days. The list refreshes daily as new roles are posted and filled ones drop off.

Which companies are hiring for Physician Assistant jobs in Michigan?

Employers with current openings include SHERIDAN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, DOCS Health, State of Michigan, Comprehensive Rehab Consultants, Corewell Health. Every listing links straight to the employer's application page.

What do Physician Assistant jobs in Michigan pay?

10 of the 15 newest listings disclose pay, for example $550 - $550 / day at DOCS Health, $550 - $550 at DOCS Health, $550 - $550 / day at DOCS Health. Open a listing for the full compensation details.

Are any of these roles remote?

Of the 15 newest listings on this page, 1 is remote. The work model is shown on each job card.