Dental Hygienist Jobs in Pennsylvania, United States

10,000 jobs available

Find Dental Hygienist opportunities in Pennsylvania, United States. Browse 10,000 open positions from top employers in the area.

Showing 20 of 10,000 jobs

Dental Hygienist - Dental Medicine - AGH - Part Time

Highmark Health and Allegheny Health Network

Pittsburgh, PA, United States of America Part-time On-site

Provides prophylaxis treatments and education to patients. Calls patients to confirm appointments, evaluates health, performs scaling, root planning, periodontal probing, documents oral hygiene, ensures billing, explains procedures, teaches home care, performs other duties.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist - Dental Medicine - AGH - Part Time

Highmark Health and Allegheny Health Network

Pittsburgh, PA, United States Part-time On-site

Provides prophylaxis treatments and education to patients. Calls patients to confirm appointments, evaluates patients, takes blood pressure, reviews medical history, performs prophylaxis, scaling, root planning, periodontal probing, documents oral hygiene, ensures billing, explains procedures, provides teaching materials, performs other duties.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist - Star Community Health Dental

St. Luke's University Health Network

Allentown, PA, United States of America Full-time On-site

St. Luke's University Health Network seeks a Dental Hygienist to deliver preventive and therapeutic care at Star Community Health Dental Clinic in Allentown, PA. The role includes patient assessment, treatment, clinic operations, x‑ray, equipment maintenance, and compliance with regulatory standards. Candidates must hold a Pennsylvania Dental Hygiene license, dental x‑ray certification, and a graduate degree from an accredited program.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist - White Family Dental - Elizabethtown

SGA Dental Partners

Elizabethtown, PA Full-time On-site

White Family Dental in Elizabethtown, PA seeks a Dental Hygienist to deliver high-quality, patient-centered care. The role involves performing cleanings, periodontal therapy, and educating patients on oral hygiene within a supportive team environment.

Last seen Aug 17, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist, Penn Dental Family Practice

University of Pennsylvania (Penn)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States of America Full-time On-site $31 - $40 / hour

Penn Dental Medicine’s Family Practice (PDFP) seeks a dedicated Dental Hygienist to join a collaborative, multi‑specialty team in Philadelphia. The role involves preparing patients for hygiene treatment, supporting dentists with nitrous oxide and sedation procedures, maintaining operatories, sterilizing instruments, and performing thorough oral prophylaxis using ultrasonic cleaning devices, scaling instruments, polishing, and flossing.

Last seen Aug 16, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Dental365

State College, Pennsylvania, United States Full-time $38 - $45 / hour

Dental365's Advanced Dentistry of Centre County in State College, Pennsylvania, is reshaping patient dental care by placing patients and providers at the core of its approach. As a Dental Hygienist, you will deliver concierge chairside care, conduct oral hygiene procedures per dentist-prescribed treatment plans, take x-rays and intraoral images, document medical histories, identify periodontal disease or oral cancer signs, and provide at-home care instructions.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Life Long Dental Care

Mars, PA, US Full-time On-site

Dental team at Refresh Dental in Mars, PA focuses on delivering best‑in‑class patient care and continuous professional development. The Dental Hygienist provides preventive oral health services, educates patients, and participates in the Healthy Hygiene Program to earn performance bonuses.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Chordsdp

Bethlehem,PA,USA Full-time On-site $45 - $45 / hour

Children's Dental Health team provides pediatric dental care across the PA/NJ/DE region. The Dental Hygienist performs advanced cleanings, fluoride treatments, X‑rays, and educates children on oral hygiene while collaborating with dentists.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Dental365

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States Full-time On-site

Dental365 Hygiene Team provides patient‑centered oral care in a modern, technology‑driven practice. The Dental Hygienist delivers concierge‑level cleanings, takes x‑rays, educates patients on oral health, and supports emergency response as needed.

Last seen Aug 14, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Dental Care Alliance

Allentown,PA,USA Part-time $40 - $45 / hour

Gentle Dental of Allentown’s Hygienist team delivers high‑quality, patient‑centered care in a collaborative environment. The role focuses on routine cleanings, oral health assessments, patient education, and support during dental procedures, ensuring accurate records and strict sterilization protocols.

Last seen Aug 18, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Dental Care Alliance

Thorndale, PA, US Full-time $48 - $52 / hour

Gentle Dental is seeking a full-time Dental Hygienist in Thorndale, PA to join its clinical team and deliver comprehensive, personalized patient care in a warm, team-based environment. Day-to-day, you will perform routine cleanings and oral health assessments, educate patients on hygiene and prevention, assist dentists with exams and treatments, take X-rays, and maintain accurate records while following sterilization and compliance protocols.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Specialty1 Partners

Collegeville,PA,United States Part-time On-site $45 - $52 / hour

LANAP & Implant Center of Pennsylvania – Trappe office seeks a part‑time Registered Dental Hygienist to maintain patient oral health and support periodontal care. The role involves thorough oral assessments, plaque removal, local anesthesia, X‑ray processing, fluoride varnish application, periodontal charting, and patient education on hygiene practices.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Mertz Family Dentistry

Erie,PA,USA Full-time On-site

Lake Erie Dental team seeks a Dental Hygienist to provide high‑quality oral care in Erie, PA. The role involves performing patient cleanings, educating on oral health, and ensuring a smooth appointment flow. Full‑time, on‑site schedule, Monday‑Friday with comprehensive benefits and professional development support.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Community Health & Dental Care

Pottstown, PA, US Full-time On-site $84,000 - $92,000 / year

Community Health & Dental Care Dental team provides preventive and therapeutic oral care to diverse, low‑income patients. The Dental Hygienist delivers thorough cleanings, patient education, and supports clinic operations through inventory and scheduling.

Last seen Aug 20, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Dental Care Alliance

Philadelphia, PA, US Full-time $50 - $55 / hour

Dental Solutions - Market St is seeking a full-time Dental Hygienist in Philadelphia, PA to join its clinical team and deliver high-quality, personalized patient care in a team-based environment. The role focuses on routine cleanings, oral health assessments, patient education, and supporting dentists with exams, treatments, and X-rays while maintaining accurate records and sterilization protocols.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Life Long Dental Care

Cranberry Township,PA,US Full-time On-site

Refresh Dental seeks a licensed Dental Hygienist to deliver best‑in‑class patient care and education. The role involves performing cleanings, oral health assessments, and patient education while contributing to the Healthy Hygiene Program.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Life Long Dental Care

Wexford, PA, US Full-time On-site

Dental Hygiene team at Refresh Dental in Wexford, PA provides patient-focused oral care and professional development. The hygienist delivers preventive treatments, educates patients, and participates in the Healthy Hygiene Program for performance bonuses.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Community Health & Dental Care

Pottstown, PA Full-time

Community Health & Dental Care (CHDC) in Pottstown, PA is hiring a Dental Hygienist to provide preventive and therapeutic dental services within Pennsylvania's scope of practice. The role involves clinical procedures, patient charting, billing, infection control, inventory management, and collaboration with front desk staff, reporting to the Chief Dental Officer.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

Dental365

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States Full-time On-site

Rittenhouse Dentists seeks a Dental Hygienist to deliver high-level concierge care in a modern, technology-driven Philadelphia practice. The role involves conducting precise oral hygiene procedures, identifying periodontal disease, and documenting patient histories while adhering to treatment plans.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist

PCM DASHBOARD

Ebnesburg, PA, US Part-time On-site $25 - $30 / hour

PrimeCare Medical Inc. is a physician-founded correctional health care practice seeking a Dental Hygienist for the Cambria County Juvenile Detention Center in Ebensburg, PA. This part-time role involves providing dental hygiene services to an underserved population, requiring up to 4 hours per week of clinical monitoring and patient documentation. The position offers competitive hourly compensation and company-paid malpractice insurance.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Dental Hygienist Jobs in Pennsylvania: FAQ

How many Dental Hygienist jobs in Pennsylvania are open right now?

10,000 Dental Hygienist jobs in Pennsylvania are live on NextGig, all seen active within the last 45 days. The list refreshes daily as new roles are posted and filled ones drop off.

Which companies are hiring for Dental Hygienist jobs in Pennsylvania?

Employers with current openings include Highmark Health and Allegheny Health Network, St. Luke's University Health Network, SGA Dental Partners, University of Pennsylvania (Penn), Dental365, Life Long Dental Care, and others. Every listing links straight to the employer's application page.

What do Dental Hygienist jobs in Pennsylvania pay?

9 of the 20 newest listings disclose pay, for example $31 - $40 / hour at University of Pennsylvania (Penn), $38 - $45 / hour at Dental365, $45 - $45 / hour at Chordsdp. Open a listing for the full compensation details.