Nurse Practitioner Jobs in North Carolina, United States

10,000 jobs available

Find Nurse Practitioner opportunities in North Carolina, United States. Browse 10,000 open positions from top employers in the area.

Showing 20 of 10,000 jobs

Nurse Practitioner

Comprehensive Rehab Consultants

Asheville, NC, USA Full-time On-site $95,000 - $125,000 / year

Comprehensive Rehab Consultants is a physician‑owned group delivering high‑quality post‑acute care. As a Nurse Practitioner/PA in Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation you will provide specialist PM&R services, lead clinical care at a designated skilled nursing facility, collaborate with interdisciplinary therapy teams, and drive patient independence.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

Universal Health

Kenansville, NC, US Full-time On-site $120,000 - $135,000 / year

Universal Health team provides advanced patient care in post‑acute facilities, where Nurse Practitioners collaborate with physicians and staff to improve outcomes. The role manages patient populations, conducts rounds, writes orders, and coordinates diagnostics while documenting care in EMR. Kenansville, NC, on‑site, flexible day‑shift schedule with on‑call duties.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

Ladgov

Cherokee,NC,USA Part-time On-site

Nurse Practitioner at Ladgov’s Oconaluftee Job Corps Civilian Conservation Center in Cherokee, NC. Conduct health screenings, physical exams, and immunizations while diagnosing and treating minor and acute illnesses. Develop care plans for chronic conditions, prescribe medications under physician supervision, and provide health education to students.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

Universal Health

Windsor, NC, US Full-time On-site $120,000 - $140,000 / year

Universal Health's Advanced Practice Provider team delivers comprehensive patient care in post‑acute care facilities. Nurse Practitioners coordinate care, conduct rounds, write orders, and manage patient documentation while collaborating with nursing staff, physicians, and the Director of Nursing.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

Commonwealth Medical Services

Morehead City, North Carolina, United States Part-time On-site $600 - $750 / day

Veteran Disability Exams Team at Commonwealth Medical Services provides low‑stress disability assessments for U.S. Veterans. As a part‑time Nurse Practitioner you will conduct one‑time assessments for 1‑6 Veterans per day, reviewing records and completing electronic evaluations.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

Universal Health

Ahoskie, NC, US Full-time On-site $120,000 - $135,000 / year

Universal Health team of Nurse Practitioners delivers comprehensive patient care in post‑acute facilities, collaborating with physicians and staff to improve outcomes. The role manages patient populations, conducts rounds, writes orders, and coordinates diagnostics while maintaining accurate EMR documentation.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

DOCS Health

Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, United States Contract On-site

Independent contractor Nurse Practitioner delivering health readiness services to U.S. military personnel, primarily on weekends with occasional weekdays. Provides physical assessments, reviews medical histories, interviews service members, documents findings, and collaborates with supervising physicians to maintain deployable force readiness.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

ALLERGY PARTNERS

Fayetteville,NC,USA Full-time On-site $87,375 - $145,625 / year

Provides professional patient care in an office setting. Takes patient history, records chart, consults with physicians, develops care plans, prescribes medications and immunotherapy, educates patients, manages appointments, triages calls, completes required training (CPR, OSHA, HIPAA, etc.), and follows Allergy Partners policies.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

DOCS Health

Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, United States Contract On-site

DOCS Health seeks a Nurse Practitioner to deliver health readiness services to U.S. military reservists, primarily on weekends and occasional weekdays. The role involves conducting physical assessments, reviewing medical histories, interviewing personnel, identifying urgent concerns, and documenting findings for readiness classification.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

International SOS

Charlotte,NC,US Full-time On-site

International SOS Nurse Practitioner role in Spartanburg, SC leading a high‑performing clinic delivering occupational health and emergency care. Leads patient assessment, diagnosis, treatment and medication prescribing while managing staff, pharmacy security and quality audits.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

Universal Health

Lexington,NC,US Full-time On-site $115,000 - $135,000 / year

Universal Health's post‑acute care team delivers comprehensive patient care across multiple community facilities. Nurse Practitioners manage and coordinate care for assigned populations, conduct rounds, write orders, and oversee diagnostic testing while collaborating with nursing staff, physicians, and directors.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner (part-time)

Comprehensive Rehab Consultants

Winston-Salem, NC, USA Part-time On-site $75 - $75 / hour

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation (PM&R) team at Comprehensive Rehab Consultants provides specialized rehab care in skilled nursing facilities. The Nurse Practitioner delivers PM&R services, collaborates with PT, OT, and SLP teams, and leads multidisciplinary meetings to optimize patient outcomes.

Last seen Aug 18, 2026
View details Apply

Family Nurse Practitioner

Purple Cow Recruiting

Greensboro, NC, USA Full-time Hybrid $110,000 - $130,000 / year

Heartline Staffing primary care team provides comprehensive outpatient services to adult patients in Greensboro, NC, focusing on chronic disease management and preventive care. The Family Nurse Practitioner delivers 20-25 patient visits daily, performs minor procedures and joint injections, and completes administrative tasks remotely.

Last seen Aug 19, 2026
View details Apply

Palliative Nurse Practitioner

VIA Health Partners

Greensboro, NC, USA Full-time On-site

VIA Health Partners, a top-10 nationally ranked hospice and palliative care provider, delivers compassionate end-of-life care to patients and families across the community. The Palliative Nurse Practitioner provides comprehensive medical care, conducts patient and family meetings, prescribes therapies, and serves as an education resource within and outside the organization.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Part Time Nurse Practitioner

Integrated Wound Care 1

Albemarle, North Carolina, United States Part-time On-site $150 - $200 / hour

Nurse Practitioner needed for part-time wound care role at Integrated Wound Care. Provide wound assessments, personalized treatment plans, documentation, patient education, and progress monitoring.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner - Palliative Care

Curana Health

Winston Salem,NC,US Full-time On-site

Curana Health's Palliative Care team provides specialized end‑of‑life and serious illness care to seniors in long‑term, assisted and independent living settings. The Nurse Practitioner leads serious illness conversations, advance care planning and symptom management, collaborates with primary care and facility staff, and educates partners on palliative principles.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Neonatal Nurse Practitioner

Ladgov

Jacksonville, NC, USA Full-time On-site

Neonatal Care Team at Naval Medical Center Camp Lejeune provides comprehensive neonatal services for military families. The Neonatal Nurse Practitioner delivers Level II NICU care, assesses and treats newborns, and collaborates with neonatologists and multidisciplinary staff.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

FAMILY NURSE PRACTITIONER

Bladen County

Elizabethtown, NC, US Full-time On-site $83,577 - $91,084 / year

Family Nurse Practitioner in Bladen County Health Department, providing comprehensive primary care and public health services. Delivers medical diagnoses, treatment, and preventive care under physician supervision, and supports the Sexually Transmitted Disease Program.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

DOCS Health

Durham, NC, United States Contract On-site

Nurse Practitioner role partnering with DOCS Health to deliver health readiness services to U.S. military reservists. The position focuses on weekend and occasional weekday visits under the Reserve Health Readiness Program, conducting physical health assessments, reviewing medical histories, interviewing service members, and documenting findings for readiness classification.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner

Commonwealth Medical Services

Winston-Salem,North Carolina,United States Part-time On-site $600 - $750 / day

Veteran Disability Exams team provides low‑stress, part‑time NP services for U.S. Veterans. Conduct one‑time assessments and electronic record reviews for 1‑6 Veterans per day in a secure platform.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Nurse Practitioner Jobs in North Carolina: FAQ

How many Nurse Practitioner jobs in North Carolina are open right now?

10,000 Nurse Practitioner jobs in North Carolina are live on NextGig, all seen active within the last 45 days. The list refreshes daily as new roles are posted and filled ones drop off.

Which companies are hiring for Nurse Practitioner jobs in North Carolina?

Employers with current openings include Comprehensive Rehab Consultants, Universal Health, Ladgov, Commonwealth Medical Services, DOCS Health, ALLERGY PARTNERS, and others. Every listing links straight to the employer's application page.

What do Nurse Practitioner jobs in North Carolina pay?

12 of the 20 newest listings disclose pay, for example $95,000 - $125,000 / year at Comprehensive Rehab Consultants, $120,000 - $135,000 / year at Universal Health, $120,000 - $140,000 / year at Universal Health. Open a listing for the full compensation details.

Are any of these roles remote?

Of the 20 newest listings on this page, 1 is hybrid. The work model is shown on each job card.