Respiratory Therapist Jobs in Connecticut, United States

10,000 jobs available

Find Respiratory Therapist opportunities in Connecticut, United States. Browse 10,000 open positions from top employers in the area.

Showing 17 of 10,000 jobs

Respiratory Therapist

Hebrew Health Care

East Hartford,CT,USA Full-time On-site

Riverside Health & Rehabilitation Center team provides compassionate long-term care for aging residents. The Respiratory Therapist conducts assessments, develops care plans, manages ventilators, administers oxygen therapy, and educates patients and families.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist

Hebrew Health Care

East Hartford,CT,USA Full-time On-site

Riverside Health & Rehabilitation Center provides skilled nursing and rehabilitation care for aging residents. As a Respiratory Therapist you will assess residents, develop care plans, manage ventilators, administer oxygen therapy and educate patients and families.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist / Nurse

Lincare Holdings

Middlebury, CT, United States Full-time Hybrid

Lincare Homecare Services provides respiratory equipment and patient care in home settings. The Respiratory Therapist/Nurse sets up ventilators, monitors and CPAP units, educates patients, conducts assessments and handles on‑call evenings and weekends.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist CRT / RRT

Trinity Health

Stafford Springs, CT, United States Part-time

Respiratory Care Department at Trinity Health's Johnson Memorial Medical Center provides comprehensive respiratory services. The Respiratory Therapist administers respiratory care, operates ventilators and other equipment, and serves as a technical resource to physicians and staff, exercising independent clinical judgment.

Last seen Aug 14, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist

Hebrew Health Care

Connecticut,USA Part-time On-site

Hebrew Center for Health & Rehabilitation provides long‑term care and rehabilitation services to aging residents in Connecticut. As a Respiratory Therapist you will assess residents, develop individualized care plans, manage ventilators, administer oxygen therapy, and educate patients and families on respiratory health.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist RRT / CRT FT

Trinity Health

Waterbury,CT,United States Full-time On-site

Respiratory Care Department at Trinity Health provides comprehensive respiratory services to patients at Saint Mary's Hospital. The Respiratory Therapist administers respiratory care, operates ventilators and high‑flow oxygen devices, and serves as a technical resource for physicians and staff.

Last seen Aug 20, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist - Sign-On Bonus Available up to $40k!

Stamford Health

CT, United States Full-time

Stamford Health seeks a Respiratory Therapist to provide under medical direction the assessment, treatment, management, diagnostic evaluation, and care of patients with cardio-pulmonary deficiencies and abnormalities. The RT performs these functions primarily in critical care areas and other wards, assumes primary responsibility for respiratory care modalities, initiates and conducts therapeutic procedures, maintains patient records, and selects, assembles, checks, and operates equipment.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist CRT / RRT - FT

Trinity Health

Saint Francis Hospital - Hartford, CT Full-time On-site

Saint Francis Hospital seeks a Respiratory Therapist to deliver high-quality patient care within its Respiratory Care Department. The role involves managing mechanical ventilation and operating respiratory equipment with independent clinical judgment.

Last seen Aug 25, 2026
View details Apply

Registered Respiratory Therapist (RRT)-Contracts- FlexStaff

74000070 FlexStaff S - Commercial

Danbury, Fairfield, United States Full-time On-site

Respiratory Care Team provides comprehensive respiratory assessment and therapy to patients in acute care settings. The therapist conducts bedside pulmonary function studies, manages ventilator settings, performs airway clearance procedures, and educates patients and families on respiratory care.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Per Diem Respiratory Therapist

Griffin Health

Derby, CT, United States Full-time On-site

Respiratory Services team at Griffin Health provides critical respiratory care to patients. The Per Diem Respiratory Therapist operates and maintains respiratory equipment, assists physicians, and ensures safe treatment under supervision.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist CRT / RRT - FT

Trinity Health

Saint Francis Hospital - Hartford, CT Full-time On-site

Saint Francis Hospital in Hartford, CT seeks a Respiratory Therapist to deliver high-quality patient care within the Respiratory Care Department. The role involves managing mechanical ventilation and respiratory equipment while serving as a technical resource for physicians.

Last seen Aug 25, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist – Day/Night Rotator, 36 Hours (E3W – Nights)

Connecticut Children's Medical Center

CT, United States Full-time On-site

Respiratory Therapists are clinical specialists providing quality care to patients and families according to physician orders and approved protocols. Day-to-day duties include assessment, treatment, management, rehabilitation, diagnostic evaluation, and care of patients with cardiopulmonary deficiencies and abnormalities.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Travel Registered Respiratory Therapist / $2600+ Weekly - FlexStaff

74000070 FlexStaff S - Commercial

Danbury, Fairfield, United States Contract On-site

Travel Registered Respiratory Therapist position with FlexStaff in Danbury, Fairfield, United States. The role requires comprehensive respiratory assessment, bedside pulmonary function studies, ventilator management, and airway care.

Last seen Aug 20, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist CRT / RRT - FT

Trinity Health

Saint Francis Hospital - Hartford, CT Full-time On-site

Saint Francis Hospital in Hartford, CT seeks a Respiratory Therapist to deliver high-quality patient care within the Respiratory Care Department. The role involves managing mechanical ventilation and respiratory equipment while serving as a technical resource for physicians.

Last seen Aug 25, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist CRT / RRT - FT

Trinity Health

Saint Francis Hospital - Hartford, CT Full-time On-site

Saint Francis Hospital in Hartford, CT seeks a Respiratory Therapist to deliver high-quality patient care within the Respiratory Care Department. The role involves managing mechanical ventilation and respiratory equipment while serving as a technical resource for physicians.

Last seen Aug 25, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist – Hartford – 36 Hours (Night Shift, EOW) – Sign-On Available

Connecticut Children's Medical Center

Hartford, CT, United States Full-time On-site

Connecticut Children's Medical Center seeks a Respiratory Therapist in Hartford, CT, to deliver specialized pediatric cardiopulmonary care across NICU, PICU, ED, transports, med-surgical, PACU, and outpatient settings. Day-to-day duties include assessing and managing patients per physician orders and protocols, initiating and maintaining invasive and non-invasive mechanical ventilation, performing diagnostic testing and airway management, administering respiratory therapies, and supporting criti

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Team Lead Respiratory Therapist — NICU (Day Shift; Rotates to Nights as Needed)

Connecticut Children's Medical Center

CT, United States Full-time On-site

Connecticut Children's Medical Center seeks a Team Lead Respiratory Therapist for the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) in CT, United States. This on-site role provides clinical and operational leadership for respiratory therapy services within the NICU and other designated neonatal care areas, serving as the lead respiratory therapist for the assigned shift.

Last seen Aug 26, 2026
View details Apply

Respiratory Therapist Jobs in Connecticut: FAQ

How many Respiratory Therapist jobs in Connecticut are open right now?

10,000 Respiratory Therapist jobs in Connecticut are live on NextGig, all seen active within the last 45 days. The list refreshes daily as new roles are posted and filled ones drop off.

Which companies are hiring for Respiratory Therapist jobs in Connecticut?

Employers with current openings include Hebrew Health Care, Lincare Holdings, Trinity Health, Stamford Health, 74000070 FlexStaff S - Commercial, Griffin Health, and others. Every listing links straight to the employer's application page.

Are any of these roles remote?

Of the 17 newest listings on this page, 1 is hybrid. The work model is shown on each job card.